This challenge is hosted by Passages to the Past.
Challenge period: 1st January to 31st December, 2016
Sign up: anytime during the year
All the details are available on the sign-up page.
There are six different reading levels: 20th Century Reader (2 books), Victorian Reader (5 books), Renaissance Reader (10 books), Medieval (15 books), Ancient History (25 books) and Prehistoric (50+ books) any sub-genre is acceptable: Historical Romance, Historical Mystery, Family Sagas, Historical Fantasy, Young Adult Historical Fiction, Military and Nautical Historical Fiction etc.
Once again I am signing up for the Prehistoric level (50+ books) as I read well over this amount last year.
I haven't made up a list of books. I'll add the titles here as I read them.
01. Shadow of the Hangman by Edward Marston
02. Thornwood House by Anna Romer
03. The Mind's Own Place by Ian Reid
04. Sweet Wattle Creek by Kaye Dobbie
05. Highwayman Ironside by Michael Arnold
06. Lyrebird Hill by Anna Romer
07. Now Face to Face by Karleen Koen
08. Heart of the Country by Tricia Stringer
09. No Beat of Drum by Hester Burton
10. The Orphan Gunner by Sara Knox
11. To Love, Honour and Obey by Valerie Holmes
12. Oliver Twist Investigates by G.M. Best
13. The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley
11. A Tattooed Heart by Deborah Challinor
12. Endless Love by James MacManus
13. The Code of Love by Cheryl Sawyer
14. The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James
15. Shadow on the Highway by Deborah Swift
16. Fletcher's Fortune by John Drake
17. The Rose Garden by Susanna Kearsley
18. A Desperate Fortune by Susanna Kearsley
19. All That I Am by Anna Funder
20. The Virgin of the Wind Rose by Glen Craney
21. Dark Angels by Karleen Koen
22. Loving Rose by Stephanie Laurens
23. Past Encounters by Davina Blake
24. The Narrative of Deserter Burman by Greg Pyers
25. When the Sky Fell Apart by Caroline Lea
26. Blake's Reach by Catherine Gaskin
27. Foxing the Geese by Janet Woods
28. In the Silence of the Snow by Jessica Blair
29. The Amber Shadows by Lucy Ribchester
30. Why Mermaids Sing by C.S. Harris
31. Where Serpents Lie by C.S. Harris
32. The King's Shadow by Cheryl Sawyer
33. The Moon on the Water by Pamela Belle
34. Florence Grace by Tracy Rees
35. What Remains of Heaven by C.S. Harris
36. Letters for a Spy by Alice Chetwynd Ley
37. Island of the Swans by Ciji Ware
38. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes
39. When Maidens Mourn by C.S. Harris
40. Time and Regret by M.K. Tod
41. The Farm at the Edge of the World by Sarah Vaughan
42. To Name Those Lost by Rohan Wilson
43. No Man's Land by Simon Tolkein
44. Why Kings Confess by C.S. Harris
45. Who Buries the Dead by C.S. Harris
46. Fire by C.C. Humphreys
47. The Spirit Guide by Elizabeth Davies
48. Parthena's Promise by Valerie Holmes
49. Dust on the Horizon by Tricia Stringer
50. The Cedar Cutter by Tea Cooper
51. The Nonesuch by Georgette Heyer
52. The Ashes of London by Andrew Taylor
53. The Revelations of Carey Ravine by Debra Dailey
54. Maggie's Kitchen by Caroline Beecham
55. Sea Change by Robert Goddard
56. Devil of a Fix by Marcus Palliser
57. The Scent of Death by Andrew Taylor
58. The Unknown Ajax by Georgette Heyer
59. A Death at Fountains Abbey by Antonia Hodgson
60. Worth Fighting For by Mary Anne O'Connor
61. The Last Pearl by Leah Fleming
62. The American Boy by Andrew Taylor
63. The Best of Men by Claire Letemendia
64. When Falcons Fall by C.S. Harris
65. In Pale Battalions by Robert Goddard
66. Instruments of Darkness by Imogen Robertson
67. Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer
68. Night in Eden by Candice Procter
69. Tenant of Chesdene Manor by Alice Chetwynd Ley
70. Beyond the Orchard by Anna Romer
71. Island of Bones by Imogen Robertson
72. Anatomy of Murder by Imogen Robertson
73. Secret of the Canon by Gordon Landsborough
74. Allegra by Clare Darcy
75. The Soldier's Curse by Meg and Tom Keneally
76. Painting the Darkness by Robert Goddard
77. Radio Girls by Sarah-Jane Stratford
78. Wild Island by Jennifer Livett
79. The Locksmith's Daughter by Karen Brooks
80. Mackenzie Crossing by Kaye Dobbie
Challenge period: 1st January to 31st December, 2016
Sign up: anytime during the year
All the details are available on the sign-up page.
There are six different reading levels: 20th Century Reader (2 books), Victorian Reader (5 books), Renaissance Reader (10 books), Medieval (15 books), Ancient History (25 books) and Prehistoric (50+ books) any sub-genre is acceptable: Historical Romance, Historical Mystery, Family Sagas, Historical Fantasy, Young Adult Historical Fiction, Military and Nautical Historical Fiction etc.
Once again I am signing up for the Prehistoric level (50+ books) as I read well over this amount last year.
I haven't made up a list of books. I'll add the titles here as I read them.
01. Shadow of the Hangman by Edward Marston
02. Thornwood House by Anna Romer
03. The Mind's Own Place by Ian Reid
04. Sweet Wattle Creek by Kaye Dobbie
05. Highwayman Ironside by Michael Arnold
06. Lyrebird Hill by Anna Romer
07. Now Face to Face by Karleen Koen
08. Heart of the Country by Tricia Stringer
09. No Beat of Drum by Hester Burton
10. The Orphan Gunner by Sara Knox
11. To Love, Honour and Obey by Valerie Holmes
12. Oliver Twist Investigates by G.M. Best
13. The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley
11. A Tattooed Heart by Deborah Challinor
12. Endless Love by James MacManus
13. The Code of Love by Cheryl Sawyer
14. The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James
15. Shadow on the Highway by Deborah Swift
16. Fletcher's Fortune by John Drake
17. The Rose Garden by Susanna Kearsley
18. A Desperate Fortune by Susanna Kearsley
19. All That I Am by Anna Funder
20. The Virgin of the Wind Rose by Glen Craney
21. Dark Angels by Karleen Koen
22. Loving Rose by Stephanie Laurens
23. Past Encounters by Davina Blake
24. The Narrative of Deserter Burman by Greg Pyers
25. When the Sky Fell Apart by Caroline Lea
26. Blake's Reach by Catherine Gaskin
27. Foxing the Geese by Janet Woods
28. In the Silence of the Snow by Jessica Blair
29. The Amber Shadows by Lucy Ribchester
30. Why Mermaids Sing by C.S. Harris
31. Where Serpents Lie by C.S. Harris
32. The King's Shadow by Cheryl Sawyer
33. The Moon on the Water by Pamela Belle
34. Florence Grace by Tracy Rees
35. What Remains of Heaven by C.S. Harris
36. Letters for a Spy by Alice Chetwynd Ley
37. Island of the Swans by Ciji Ware
38. Belgravia by Julian Fellowes
39. When Maidens Mourn by C.S. Harris
40. Time and Regret by M.K. Tod
41. The Farm at the Edge of the World by Sarah Vaughan
42. To Name Those Lost by Rohan Wilson
43. No Man's Land by Simon Tolkein
44. Why Kings Confess by C.S. Harris
45. Who Buries the Dead by C.S. Harris
46. Fire by C.C. Humphreys
47. The Spirit Guide by Elizabeth Davies
48. Parthena's Promise by Valerie Holmes
49. Dust on the Horizon by Tricia Stringer
50. The Cedar Cutter by Tea Cooper
51. The Nonesuch by Georgette Heyer
52. The Ashes of London by Andrew Taylor
53. The Revelations of Carey Ravine by Debra Dailey
54. Maggie's Kitchen by Caroline Beecham
55. Sea Change by Robert Goddard
56. Devil of a Fix by Marcus Palliser
57. The Scent of Death by Andrew Taylor
58. The Unknown Ajax by Georgette Heyer
59. A Death at Fountains Abbey by Antonia Hodgson
60. Worth Fighting For by Mary Anne O'Connor
61. The Last Pearl by Leah Fleming
62. The American Boy by Andrew Taylor
63. The Best of Men by Claire Letemendia
64. When Falcons Fall by C.S. Harris
65. In Pale Battalions by Robert Goddard
66. Instruments of Darkness by Imogen Robertson
67. Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer
68. Night in Eden by Candice Procter
69. Tenant of Chesdene Manor by Alice Chetwynd Ley
70. Beyond the Orchard by Anna Romer
71. Island of Bones by Imogen Robertson
72. Anatomy of Murder by Imogen Robertson
73. Secret of the Canon by Gordon Landsborough
74. Allegra by Clare Darcy
75. The Soldier's Curse by Meg and Tom Keneally
76. Painting the Darkness by Robert Goddard
77. Radio Girls by Sarah-Jane Stratford
78. Wild Island by Jennifer Livett
79. The Locksmith's Daughter by Karen Brooks
80. Mackenzie Crossing by Kaye Dobbie
No comments:
Post a Comment